Past Recipients

Joel Labovitz Entrepreneurial Success Awards

2016

  • Micro Entrepreneur
    Affordable Cremation & Burial – Matt Johnsrud, Duluth
  • Emerging Entrepreneur
    Day Tripper of Duluth – Jake Boyce and Matti Erpestad, Duluth
  • Established Entrepreneur
    Advanced Design Awnings & Signs – Chris Mathews, Cloquet
  • Mature Entrepreneur
    Hasbargen Logging – The Hasbargen Family, Birchdale
  • Environmentally Engaged Entrepreneur
    Loll Designs – Greg Benson, Dave Benson and Tony Ciardelli, Duluth
  • Entrepreneurial Vision
    Tom Stender, Duluth
  • Entrepreneurial Leadership
    Bill Bennett, Duluth
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Donn Larson, Duluth

2015

  • Micro Entrepreneur
    The Local-Boy Inc. – Todd Christenson, Grand Rapids
  • Emerging Entrepreneur
    DBS Residential Services Inc. – Bonnie Sundberg, Duluth
  • Established Entrepreneur
    Frost River – Christian Benson, Duluth
  • Mature Entrepreneur
    Bergquist Imports – Barry Bergquist, Cloquet
  • Environmentally Engaged Entrepreneur
    Thermowood of Minnesota – John Bieganek, Palisade
  • Entrepreneurial Leadership
    Edward T. Williams

2014

2013

  • Micro-Entrepreneur
    Swanky Sweet Pea – RaeAnne Conat, International Falls
  • Emerging Entrepreneur
    Art in the Alley – Tami LaPole Edmunds and Dan Edmunds, Duluth
  • Established Entrepreneur
    Lake Assault Boats, LLC – Tom Curelli and Jerry Atherton, Superior
  • Mature Entrepreneur
    Wagner Construction Inc. – Dennis Wagner, International Falls
  • Environmentally Engaged Entrepreneur
    Locally Laid Egg Company – Lucie and Jason Amundsen, Wrenshall
  • Entrepreneurial Leadership
    Nicholas Minardi
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Lee R. Anderson and J.R. ‘Rob’ Link

2012

  • Micro-Entrepreneur
    Lakeside Gourmet – Brenda Jones and Colleen Fletcher, International Falls
  • Emerging Entrepreneur
    Timberlake Lodge Hotel and Event Center – Mary F. Ives, Grand Rapids
  • Established Entrepreneur
    Duluth Grill – Jaima and Tom Hanson, Duluth
  • Mature Entrepreneur
    IDEA Drilling – Pam and Dick Backstrom, Eveleth
  • Innovation
    IKONICS Corporation – Bill Ulland, CEO, Duluth
  • Entrepreneurial Acheivement
    Rockie Kavajecz, Island Investments
  • Entrepreneurial Leadership in Education
    Ron Ulseth
  • Entrepreneurial Vision 
    Donald L. Negley

2011

  • Micro-Entrepreneur
    Little Neetchers – Joy and Joshua Herbert, Duluth
  • Emerging Entrepreneur
    aimClear® – Marty Weintraub, Duluth
  • Established Entrepreneur
    Scheuring Speed Sports – Steve Scheuring, Aurora
  • Mature Entrepreneur
    Rainy Lake Houseboats – Bill, Cathie, and Tom Dougherty, International Falls
  • Innovation
    New Vintage Amplifiers, LLC – Nic Patullo, Duluth
  • David A. Martin Entrepreneurial Leadership
    Michael J. Lalich
  • Entrepreneurial Vision
    Mark R. Phillips
  • Entrepreneurial Spirit
    Holly C. Sampson

2010

  • Micro-Entrepreneur
    Up North Stone, Inc. – Michelle Gunderson and Angel Snidarich, Virginia
  • Emerging Entrepreneur
    Dynamic Structural Steel – Jason Erickson, Proctor
  • Established Entrepreneur
    Dockside Fish Market of Grand Marais – Shele and Harley Toftey, Grand Marais
  • Mature Entrepreneur
    Disability Specialists, Inc. – Tom Ehrbright, Cook
  • Innovation
    S-O-S, Inc. On Line Leak Sealing – Jim Carter, Duluth
  • Entrepreneurial Leadership
    Sanford C. Hoff
  • Entrepreneurial Achievement
    Jack H. LaVoy

2009

2008

  • Micro-Entrepreneur
    Loni’s Sewing – Loni Bright, International Falls
  • Emerging Entrepreneur
    Minnesota Twist Drill, Inc. – Scott Allison, Al Lambert, Jon Larson, Terry Bergum, Jim Fena, John Dosen and Paul Janssen, Chisholm
  • Established Entrepreneur
    Precision Testing, Inc. – Connie Pearson, Virginia
  • Mature Entrepreneur
    SCS Aircraft Interiors – Dave Hudyman, Mike Hudyma, Duluth
  • Innovation
    Epicurean Cutting Surfaces, Inc. – Greg Benson, Dave Benson, Tony Ciardelli, Duluth
  • Entrepreneurial Leadership
    Todd L. Johnson
  • Entrepreneurial Achievement
    Alan Klapmeier and Dale Klapmeier

2007

  • Micro-Entrepreneur
    Amish Furniture Haus – Tim and Shelby Huchthausen, Duluth
  • Emerging Entrepreneur
    Next Generation Ophthalmics – Robert and Jacquie Honstrom, Grand Rapids
  • Established Entrepreneur
    Tritec of Minnesota, Inc. – Mitchel C. Robertson, Virginia
  • Mature Entrepreneur
    Cutsforth Products, Inc. – Dave Cutsforth, Cohasset
  • Innovation
    Iracore International, Inc. – Daniel O. Burkes, Hibbing
  • Entrepreneurial Leadership in the Public Sector
    Daniel Russell

2006

  • Micro-Entrepreneur
    Lake Country Machining – Steve and Clara Mikkelsen, Two Harbor
  • Emerging Entrepreneur
    Carlson Media, Inc. – Sandy and John Carlson, Duluth
  • Established Entrepreneur
    Little Bear Lodges, Inc. – Donald and Roxanne Kain, Grand Rapids
  • Mature Entrepreneur
    Fraboni Wholesale Distributor Inc. – Mark Thune and Wayne Thune, Hibbing
  • Innovative Entrepreneur
    Ascendview – Mike Dobe, Duluth
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Jim Marshall and Cindy and Paul Hayden
  • David A. Martin Entrepreneurial Leadership
    Kjell R. Knudsen

2005

  • Micro-Entrepreneur
    Inhaler Fishing Tackle Company – Derek Vekich, Bovey
  • Emerging Entrepreneur
    Premier Plastics – Bob Menne III, Hoyt Lakes
  • Established Entrepreneur
    Citon Corporation – Steven Dastoor and Sean Dean, Duluth
  • Mature Entrepreneur
    Northshore Manufacturing, Inc. – John Anderson, Two Harbors
  • Recognizing Emerging Technologies
    Points North Consulting, Inc. – John Foucault, Duluth
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Edgar Hetteen
  • David A. Martin Entrepreneurial Leadership
    Dale S. Lewis

2004

  • Micro-Entrepreneur
    Old House Lights – Greg Lyons
  • Emerging Entrepreneur
    Rapids Rental & Supply – Drew Prochazka
  • Established Entrepreneur
    Northstar Aerospace – John Eagleton
  • Mature Entrepreneur
    ASV, Inc. – Gary Lemke
  • Recognizing Emerging Technologies
    Mesabi Nugget – Larry Lehtinen
  • David A. Martin Entrepreneurial Leadership
    Thomas Renier
  • Lifetime Achievement
    John Goldfine

2003

  • Micro-Entrepreneur
    Superior’s Choice Fish – Stan Hansen & Bruce Ekstrom
  • Emerging Entrepreneur
    The Whistling Bird – JoPat and Toney Curtis
  • Gazelle (Enterprise) Entrepreneur
    Trail Center Lodge – Sarah Hamilton
  • Mature Entrepreneur
    Northland Machine Inc., – Marv Gustafson
  • ENTER (Exploring New Technologies Emerging Regionally)
    Apprise Technologies – Christopher Owen
  • David A. Martin Entrepreneurial Leadership
    William Henning
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Mike Ives

2002

  • Emerging Entrepreneur
    Sinex Aviation, Barry Sinex
  • Start-Up Entrepreneur
    Northern Lights and Lumber, Inc. – Tim Olson
  • Mature Entrepreneur
    CustomerLink – Kim Ellerman
  • ENTER (Exploring New Technologies Emerging Regionally)
    Razor Edge Systems, Inc. – John Juranitch
  • David A. Martin Entrepreneurial Leadership
    Dr. Michael Johnson
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Bonnie Fena

2001

  • Emerging Entrepreneur
    Magomolla Enterprises – Beth & Immanueli Magomolla
  • Start-Up Entrepreneur
    Cabin & Timber – Dean Poll
  • Mature Entrepreneur
    Kasson Mfg. – Dave Kasper & Wendy Johnson
  • ENTER (Exploring New Technologies Emerging Regionally)
    D.S.R. Sales, Inc. – David T. Adams
  • David A. Martin Entrepreneurial Leadership
    Dr. Joe Sertich
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Robert S. Mars, Jr. & Nick Smith

2000

  • Emerging Entrepreneur
    Banana Bear Day Care – Tammy Korhonen
  • Mature Entrepreneur
    Samson Harness Shop, Inc. – Bernard & Susan Samson
  • Start-Up Entrepreneur
    Betty’s Pies – Carl Ehlenz
  • ENTER(Exploring New Technologies Emerging Regionally )
    McKie Splints – Anne McKie
  • David A. Martin Entrepreneurial Leadership
    Mary Mathews

1999

  • Emerging Entrepreneur
    MCM Enterprises – Deb Mueller
  • Start-Up Entrepreneur
    Citon Computer Corp. – Steven Dastoor & Sean M. Dean
  • Mature Entrepreneur
    A & L Partnership – Rob Link
  • Inventor
    Van Technologies – Larry Van Iseghem
  • David A. Martin Entrepreneurial Leadership
    In Memorium – David A. Martin
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Roy LaBounty

1998

  • Emerging Entrepreneur
    Northern Images – Brian Leonard
  • Start-Up Entrepreneur
    C.P. Internet – Chad Braafladt
  • Mature Entrepreneur
    Hibbing Fabricators, Inc. – Mark Shervey
  • Inventor
    P.B. Distributing – Donald Armstrong & Phil Bolf

1997

  • Start-Up Entrepreneur
    New Moon Publishing – Nancy Gruver & Joe Kelly
  • Mature Entrepreneur
    Mat, Inc. – Joseph T. Karpik
  • Inventor
    Vantage Point Mfg. – Tim Raymond
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Erwin & Manley Goldfine

1996

  • Start-Up Entrepreneur
    Wintergreen Designs, Inc. – Susan Hendrickson-Schurke & Paul Schurke
  • Mature Entrepreneur
    Partridge River, Inc. – Andrew Richey
  • Inventor
    FAST, Inc. – Gerald Karpik
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Don & Gary Moline

1995

  • Start-Up Entrepreneur
    Granite Gear – Jeffrey Knight & Daniel Cruikshank
  • Inventor
    B & S Research – H.W. Lashmett
  • At-Large
    Duluth Eng. & Mfg. Co.(DEMCO) Inc.
    Pittman Eng. & Mfg Co. (PEMCO) – Jack Gabler

1994

  • Start-Up Entrepreneur
    ASV, Inc. – Gary Lemke
    Creative Garments, Inc. – Sharon Ronne, Yaeko Parish & Linda Lee
  • Inventor
    Foam Concepts – Rick Rajkovich
  • At-Large
    Business North – Wayne Nelson

1993

  • Hibbing Electronics – Bonnie Fena
  • Pfeifer-Hamilton Publishers – Don Tubesing & Nancy Loving
    No categories existed at this time