Joel Labovitz Entrepreneurial Success Awards

 

The Joel Labovitz Story
Awards Categories
Eligibility and Criteria
Past Recipients
Thank you to our Sponsors
Submit a Nomination

DARE TO DREAM – A quarter century of Celebrating Entrepreneurs!

Celebrate the Spirit of Entrepreneurship in our region. The UMD Center for Economic Development (CED) invites you to celebrate entrepreneurial leadership and success in the Twin Ports and Northeast Minnesota by attending the 25th annual Joel Labovitz Entrepreneurial Success Awards luncheon to honor entrepreneurs who have followed their dreams, taken risks, and found success.

And the nominees for the 25th Annual Joel Labovitz Entrepreneurial Success Awards are…

MICRO ENTREPRENEUR

Brule River Barn Wedding and Event Center – Jill and Kirk Clemmer, Brule

Clover Valley Farms – Cindy Hale, Clover Valley

DKK Accounting LLC – Joshua B. Standley, EA, ABA, Duluth

Duluth Preserving Company, Inc – Mary Dragich, Duluth

Ely Design Works – Kara Polyner, Ely

Gadget ER – Abram Osborne, Grand Rapids

Iron Mug Coffee House – Brandon Johnson and Paul Johnson, Duluth

Kickstarters Soccer – Sarah Wilmot, Duluth

MAS Marketing – Molly Solberg, Duluth

Maureen’s LLC – Maureen and Mike Plaunt, Duluth

Mrs. Delicious – Stacey Achterhoff, Duluth

Rascal’s Inc. – Crystal Sayles, Superior

Superior Performance by Kask LLC – Jason Kask, Duluth

Thousand Lakes Sporting Goods – Grant Prokop and Matt Prokop, Cohasset

True North Salon & Spa – Ashely Brubaker, Grand Rapids

VAIN SALON – Kelsey O’Neil, Duluth

 

EMERGING ENTREPRENEUR

Bala Spa – Christina Anderson and Rhonda Peters, Grand Rapids

Duluth Coffee Company – Eric Faust, Duluth

Hometown Multi Media Partners, LLC – Jeff Asbach and Scott Asbach, Virginia

HTK Marketing Communications – Marsha Hystead and Michael Seyfer, Duluth

Legacy Toys – Brad Ruoho, Duluth

Locally Laid Egg Company – Lucie and Jason Amundsen, Duluth

Lotus Corporation “Katherine’s House” – Shelly Holmes, Eveleth

Pro Sound & Light Show – Aaron Abramson, Duluth

Serendipity Endeavors, Inc – Christopher LaFleur and Stephanie LaFleur, Duluth

Sheet Metal Solutions – Becky and Mark LaTour, Duluth

Superior Ballroom Dance Studio, LLC – Andrea Kuzel, Duluth

The Duluth Experience – David Grandmaison and Kristofor McNeal, Duluth

Toasty’s – Rachael and Thomas Hagen, Duluth

Vanilla Bean Restaurant – Jason Vincent and Jeff Anderson, Two Harbors

Vikre Distillery – Emily and Joel Vikre, Duluth

 

ESTABLISHED ENTREPRENEUR

24hr Bookkeeper, Inc. – Karine Woodman, Hibbing

Aluminum Cabinet Co. Inc. – Kelly O’Toole, Hermantown

Amicus Adventure Sailing – Katya and Mark Gordon, Two Harbors

Anytime Fitness – Jinell Abernethy, Duluth

B. Neff Landscaping – Benji Neff, Mountain Iron, MN

Box Tronics LLC – Terry Stroik, Duluth

Duluth Running Co. – Andrea and Clint Agar, Duluth

eLogger, Inc. – BJ Lingren and Andrew Kortuem, Cloquet

Gilbert Law Office – Greg Gilbert, Duluth

Ignite Studio Duluth – Christine Stocke and Dawn Magnuson, Duluth

Marshall Handyman Services – David Marshall, Duluth

Northern Fitness Solutions – Brian R. Carl, Duluth

Northland Special Events, Inc. – Mariah McKechnie, Duluth

Olaf Industries, Inc. – Clint Deraas, Duluth

PureDriven – Christopher M. Swanson and Shelia Leppala, Two Harbors

Rural Living Environments, Inc. – Leanne and Donald Negley, Babbitt

Serenity Spa And Salon Featuring Posh Affair Boutique – Jolene Timmers, Superior

Spartan Fitness Inc. – William (Brendan) Grubbs, Grand Rapids

The Edge Pilates Studio – Diane Bodin-Link, Duluth

The Tongue and Groove Store – Ann and Kyle Anderson, Duluth

 

MATURE ENTREPRENEUR

4th Street Auto Repair, INC – Gary J. Lofald, Duluth

Adolphson Real Estate Inc. – Les Adolphson, Duluth

Collector’s Connection – Aaron Davis and Timothy Broman, Duluth

Duluth Pottery, LLC – Karin Kraemer, Duluth

Ely Veterinary Clinic – Dr. Richard Hanson, Ely

Glorvigen & Glorvigen LLC – Martin Glorvigen and Scott Glorvigen, Grand Rapids

Guyer’s Corner Store – Kerry Marty, Nashwauk

Jewelers Bench of Duluth LLC – Susan and Mark Furo, Duluth

L&M Fleet Supply – Erik Andersen, Del Matteson and Shawn Matteson, Grand Rapids

Les Grumdahl Window & Siding, LLC – Les Grumdahl and Ryan Grumdahl, Duluth

Locker Innovations – John Locker, Mike Locker and Derek Locker, Duluth

Pearson & von Elbe Advertising LLC and Footprint Promotional Advertising LLC – Briana von Elbe, Duluth

Points North – John Foucault, Duluth

Silver Creek Signworks – Richard C. Bohrer, Two Harbors

State Farm Agent Barbara Carr – Barbara Carr, Duluth

Studio North – dance & fitness center – Nichole Boitz, Ely

Susan Coen State Farm – Susan Coen, Duluth

The Blackwoods Group – Bryan Flaherty, Duluth

 

ENVIRONMENTALLY ENGAGED ENTREPRENEUR

Bent Paddle Brewing Co. – Laura and Colin Mullen and Karen and Bryon Tonnis, Duluth

Duluth Grill – Jaima and Tom Hanson, Duluth

Food Farm – Janaki Fisher-Merritt, Wrenshall

Heritage Window and Door – Paul Kellner, Thom Reistad and Ron Gustafson, Superior

Round River Farm – Lise and David Abazs, Finland

Yker Acres – Sara and Matt Weik, Carlton

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF OUR NOMINEES!

 Labo Logo

Attend the 25th annual Joel Labovitz Entrepreneurial Success Awards.

Wednesday, April 26,2017

  • 10:30 am: UMD LSBE Student Showcase
  • 11:00 am: Check-In and Networking
  • 11:30 am – 1:30pm:  Lunch and Program
  • $30.00/ Person ($40 at the door)
  • DECC Lake Superior Ballroom

Click here to register by April 21, 2017