[Skip Navigation] Northeast Minnesota's Small Business Development Center
 University of Minnesota Duluth registration | search | about CED | contact us | locations

Joel Labovitz Entrepreneurial Success Awards

The Labovitz Awards

The Joel Labovitz Story

Award Categories

Elgibility and Criteria

Submit a nomination

Past recipients

Sponsors

Register

Labo RibbonLabo

The Joel Labovitz Entrepreneurial Success Awards recognize business owners and entrepreneurs who have dared to dream, taken risks, and contributed to our region's economic success.

 

22nd Annual Joel Labovitz Entrepreneurial Success Awards Nominees are announced

Celebrating Regional Entrepreneurs and Business Owners

The UMD Center for Economic Development (CED) presents the 22nd Annual Joel Labovitz Entrepreneurial Success Awards Program recognizing entrepreneurs and business owners from throughout the Twin Ports and Northeastern Minnesota.

The award categories include Micro Entrepreneur, Emerging Entrepreneur, Established Entrepreneur, Mature Entrepreneur and Environmentally Engaged Entrepreneur.  Forty-two entrepreneurial businesses have been nominated for these awards. 

The following companies have been nominated in each category:

MICRO ENTREPRENEUR

A Plus B Productions, LLC – Benjamin Braff and Alisi Styles, Grand Rapids
Borealis Fermentery – Ken Thiemann, Two Harbors
Fika Coffee – Joshua Lindstrom, Grand Marais
JaneCane Photography – Amanda J. Cane, Duluth
Kinetic Fitness – Quinn Williams, Superior
Lake Superior Art Glass – Dan Neff, Duluth
Ma & Pa’s Cozy Little Bakery – Deb and Tony Ostlund, Moose Lake
Matilda’s Dog Bakery - Joanne Elliott, Duluth
Steve's Pepper Sauce - Steve Olds, Grand Rapids

EMERGING ENTREPRENEUR

Bent Paddle Brewing Co.– Karen and Bryon Tonnis, Laura and Colin Mullen, Duluth
Coffee Landing Cafe and Roasting Co.– Stephanie and Tim Heinle, International Falls
Holistic Path LLC – Christiane Erspamer, Duluth
Joy Enterprises DBA The Garage and Threads – Jill Terrill, Grand Marais
Klun Law Firm – Kelly Klun, Ely
Laurentian Monument Granite and Stone – Kandi and Mark Sutich, Virginia
saffron & grey couture floral design – Abby Olson and Layla Olson, Duluth
Sport Clips – Nate Lehmann, Duluth
TCG Accounting – Andy Grengs, Duluth

ESTABLISHED ENTREPRENEUR

Absolute Fluid Power – David Mandich, Grand Rapids
Annabella’s Antique Mall & Café – Ron and Ann Killian, Grand Rapids
Clearwater Composites, LLC  – Jeff Engbrecht and Matt Vacek, Duluth
Great! Lakes Candy Kitchen - Pamela and Dennis Matson, Patricia Canelake, Andy Matson, Knife River
How Sweet It Is Cakes – Eileen Brown, Duluth
Lake Superior Consulting, LLC – Phillip Powers, Duluth
Morning Star Women’s Health and Birth Center – Paula Bernini Feigal, Duluth
North Point Geographic Solutions, Carolyn and Jesse Adams, Duluth
The Tongue and Groove Store – Kyle and Ann Anderson, Duluth
Synapp North – BJ Lingren and Andrew Kortuem, Cloquet
The Pebble Spa Co. – Wendy Lindsay, Ely

MATURE ENTREPRENEUR

Advantage Emblem & Screen Printing – Nathan Bentley, Duluth
Beth’s Fudge & Gifts and Birchbark Books and Gifts – Beth Rogers Kennedy, Grand Marais
Einarson Flying Service – Thor Einarson, International Falls
Evergreen Lawn Service – Paul Miller, Duluth
JNBA Financial Advisors – Richard S. Brown, Duluth
Sivertson Gallery – Jan Sivertson, Grand Marais
Wheeler Associates – Tom Wheeler, Jim Wheeler, Pat Heffernan, Andy Wheeler and Ryan Coole, Duluth
Wrazidlo’s Old World Meats – Paul and Kathy Wrazidlo, Duluth
Zup's Market – Edward J. Zupancich, Babbitt

ENVIRONMENTALLY ENGAGED ENTREPRENEUR

A Laundry Room Inc – Rebecca Spengler, Ely
Duluth Coffee Company – Eric Faust, Duluth
Laughingstock Design – Shane Bauer, Duluth
Pro Print – Creston Dorothy, Duluth

The recipients will be announced at the 22nd annual luncheon held on Wednesday, April 23, from 11:30 am to 1:30 pm at the DECC.  Check-in and networking begins at 11:00 am.   

The major event sponsors are maurices, WestmorelandFlint, Flint Interactive, Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation Board, Park State Bank, Minnesota Business Finance Corporation, Entrepreneur Fund, KBJR, Greenfield Communications, Cutting Edge Metal LLC, U.S. Small Business Administration, and the Minnesota Small Business Development Centers Network.

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

11 AM | Check-in and networking
11:30 AM -1:30 PM | Lunch and program

$25 / person

Duluth Entertainment Convention Center
Harbor Side Ballroom

Register by April 18, 2014